https://ipc2u.com/news/productnews/trc-2190-series-18-slot-rackmount-chassis-managed-media-converter/
15:53 25.03.2019
+49 511 807 259-0, sales@ipc2u.com
Cart
Price on request
Discount -
Total:
Favorite products
Call
Authorization
Login:
Password:


Forgot your password? Registration
Forgot your password?
e-Mail::
Forgot your password?
+49 511 807 259-0, sales@ipc2u.com

TRC-2190 Series 18-slot rackmount chassis managed media converter

Moxa has launched its new rackmount chassis media converter for high-density applications, such as passenger information systems and advanced traffic management systems. With its modular design, Moxa’s TRC-2190 series provides 18 slots for Ethernet-to-fiber management modules, which may also be used as standalone devices at field sites.

TRC-2190 Series 18-slot rackmount chassis managed media converter

The new line includes 3 devices at once:

  • TRC-2190 series rackmount chassis for the NRack system
  • ME-10-T Series 1-slot media converter chassis
  • CSM-400 Series 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in modules for the NRack System

TRC-2190 Series

TRC-2190 Series

The TRC-2190 features a fanless design, making it a more stable and reliable product. The biggest benefits of a fanless design are reduced maintenance costs and effort compared to those designs that require constant repairing of their cooling fan for heat dissipation. Supporting Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), Moxa’s transparent management media converter not only enables the remote and proactive management of a network’s link and power status, but it also sends alarm notifications to network managers to handle unexpected events, such as power breakdowns and link loss. The TRC-2190’s innovative remote management capability facilitates easy troubleshooting, putting less strain on labor and reducing downtime. Furthermore, the TRC-2190 supports wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM), helping users, particularly those in the early stages of planning their network infrastructure, to save money on optical-fiber cabling costs. For easy configuration, Moxa’s solution is designed with an advanced grouping function that allows users to group slide-in modules with the same settings to cut down on installation time and effort.

"With a fanless design and innovative remote management for easy troubleshooting, the TRC-2190 rackmount chassis media converter is the perfect fit for various large-scale networks that require centralized management and data transmission over longer distances and across multiple sites,” said Norman Wang, product manager for Moxa’s Industrial Device Connectivity Division.

TRC-2190 Key Features

  • 19-inch chassis for rackmount use
  • 18 slots for high port-density applications
  • Supports dual power input with redundancy
  • Fanless chassis design reduces servicing costs
  • SNMP/web console for easy management
  • -20 to 55oC operating temperature range

ME-10-T Series

ME-10-T Series

The ME-10-T is a single slot chassis for one CSM-400 module. Compact size and DIN-rail mounting.

  • Dual power inputs for redundancy
  • -40 to 75oC wide operating temperature range models available for harsh environments
  • Supports alarm relay contact

CSM-400 Series

CSM-400 Series

The CSM-400 modules are slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.

CSM-400 Key Features

  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Supports Store-and-Forward mode and Pass Through mode
  • Auto Negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
  • Plug and Play
  • Hot-swap
  • IP-based remote management
  • Supports WDM type modules

Key Benefits

Fanless Design for Extreme Reliability and Eliminating Hidden Costs

Fanless Design

With its fanless design, Moxa’s high port-density media converter is not only more stable and reliable, but it is also more cost-effective compared to those designs that require constant replacement of their cooling fan for heat dissipation.


Management Solution for Easier Monitoring and Troubleshooting

Management Solution

Users, particularly those in the early stages of planning their network infrastructure, can reap the benefits of dramatically reduced optical-fiber cabling costs with Moxa’s rackmount media converter that supports wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM).


Easy Configuration to Reduce Setup Time and Effort

Easy Configuration

For easy configuration, Moxa’s solution is designed with an advanced grouping function that allows users to group slide-in modules with the same settings to cut down on installation time and effort.


For further information and for the orders please contact our sales team sales@ipc2u.com.

Related articles & news


Related products


CSM-400-1213 CSM-400-1213


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, multi-m...

CSM-400-1213-T CSM-400-1213-T


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, multi-m...

CSM-400-1214 CSM-400-1214


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, multi-m...

CSM-400-1214-T CSM-400-1214-T


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, multi-m...

CSM-400-1218 CSM-400-1218


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, single-...

CSM-400-1218-T CSM-400-1218-T


10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, single-...

https://ipc2u.com/news/productnews/trc-2190-series-18-slot-rackmount-chassis-managed-media-converter/
15:53 25.03.2019